American Robin: Cole’s Bird of the Month for April
They are a welcome sight no matter where you live. The American Robin with its flash of burnt orange and its upbeat song is a sure sign that the cold days of winter are coming to an end. You’ll often notice them foraging for earthworms in early spring. The American Robin is as at ease in the city and around people as it is in the wild of the deep woods.
While some American Robins migrate for the winter, others stay put. For instance, the robins that spend the spring and summer breeding in Canada and Alaska migrate south to the continental United States in the fall. Others winter as far south as Mexico. Many American Robins live year round in the United States, but you don’t often see them in the winter because they seek food in the forests during those cold months.
This time of year, American Robins are often heard voicing their desire for a mate. They’re considered to have the nicest voices and the most cheerful of songs. However, it takes more than a nice song to attract the female. Males have quite the courtship. They sing while raising and spreading their tails, shaking their wings and inflating their throats. If she’s interested, you may see the female approach him. They hold their bills wide open and touch them together. Perhaps it’s their way of kissing.
Once paired, female robins choose the nest site. They build their nests from the inside out. It’s usually in the lower half of the tree. American Robins also nest in gutters, eaves, on outdoor light fixtures, and other structures. The pair can produce as many as three successful broods in one year. The females sleep on the nest, and the males go to roosts.
Robins have a taste for lots of types of food. While in spring, they love earthworms and will even fight each other over a worm, in the fall and winter, they feast on fruit. In fact, they’ve been known to get intoxicated when they eat honeysuckle berries exclusively. If you want to attract them to your feeder, you’ll want to use Cole’s Nutberry Suet Kibbles™. It has the right combination of fruit, nuts, and insect suet. Since robins feed on lawns, they are especially vulnerable to pesticides and herbicides. So, if you do want them to visit your feeders, you may want to avoid lawn chemicals.
One of the most endearing things about the American Robin is seeing it go through its ritual of capturing earthworms. You’ll see a robin run a few steps and stop suddenly. Then, it stands motionless with its head cocked to one side just waiting to see its next meal. The average life expectancy of a robin is just two years, but the oldest known American Robin lived to be almost 14 years old. The American Robin is noticed for its beautiful reddish breast, loved for its upbeat song, and remembered for its unique foraging style. The American Robin is among the most popular of song birds. It’s the state bird of three states – Wisconsin, Connecticut, and Michigan.
Wanna hear the song of an American Robin. Click the video below.
Join the Cole’s conversation about birds on Facebook. We’d love to have you.
Cole’s Wild Bird Products is a family-owned company that distributes wild bird feed and suet products. The company is known for offering the highest quality products on the market. Cole’s also specializes in chile infused seed products designed to make your feeder a bird’s only “hot” spot. Cole’s started in the garage of mom and pop entrepreneurs Richard and Nancy Cole back in the early 1980’s. Today it distributes to retailers nationwide. Cole’s is located in the metro Atlanta area. For more information, visit www.ColesWildBird.com.
Join the Discussion
To ensure a respectful dialogue, please refrain from posting content that is unlawful, harassing, discriminatory, libelous, obscene, or inflammatory. Cole's Wild Bird Products assumes no responsibility or liability arising from forum postings and reserves the right to edit all postings. Thanks for joining the discussion.